Lanolin for Skin: What is it and how is it used?
Lanolin is an oil from a sheep's skin to condition and protect it’s wool keeping it waterproof and deodorised. The conditioning property is why the oil is so widely included in cosmetics and skincare today.
In its pure form it is a yellow coloured waxy substance, unlike a lot of oils lanolin is non- comedogenic so it won’t clog your pores and is perfect for dry chapped skin and protect against cold harsh weather, the oil is classified as an emollient which means it traps moisture and reduces moisture loss in your skin.
They are typically used in products to treat dry, itchy and scaly skin conditions such as nipple ointments for nursing mothers and as an ingredient for lip balms.
How Lanolin is Extracted
Lanolin oil is extracted when the sheep's wool is put in a centrifuge which separates the wool from lanolin and impurities. The process is done after the sheep is shorn and does not harm the sheep.
Benefits of Lanolin
Fantastic at keeping moisture trapped a 2017 study showed that lanolin can reduce the loss of water in skin by 20 to 30 percent.
Lanolin forms an oily layer above the skin which helps soften and and heal aggravated areas. People with eczema and sorosis are likely to find benefits applying lanolin.
Targets Fine lines and Wrinkles:
Due to its ability to retain moisture so well, lanolin is very effective at keeping the skin plump and help fill in fine lines which is why it is a key ingredient in many anti-aging products.
How to use it
Lanolin can be utilised in many different ways, it is important to read the description and instructions for each product and do a patch test on your skin before extended use, especially if you have sensitive skin. It can be used daily morning and night, best results would be after leaving it in overnight allowing to penetrate your skin.